Last updated 6 October 2026 by the Ava Travel team in Hanoi. Prices come from the 23 Sapa tours we sell, checked on our booking pages on 5 October 2026.

The short answer: Sapa is about 6 hours from Hanoi by sleeper bus, from $18 per person each way. Most people spend 2 or 3 days: a 2 day trek with a night in a family homestay starts at $70 to $75, and day treks from Sapa town start at $30 to $40. If you do not want to walk far, there are car, motorbike and cable car days too.

Our tours start in Sapa town. The bus from Hanoi is added at booking if you need it, so you pay for one transfer, not two.

Getting from Hanoi to Sapa

Bus typePrice each way
Sleeper bus, shared cabin, one bed per person$18 per person
Cabin sleeper bus, private cabin with two beds (couples)$23 per person
Single cabin bus, private cabin for one$24 per person

The journey is about 6 hours each way on the expressway. The overnight train to Lao Cai is the other classic option, followed by about an hour by road up to Sapa.

Sapa tour prices (from Sapa town)

TourLengthFrom
Ridge views and hill villages1 day$30
Muong Hoa Valley rice terraces1 day$35
Gentle day walk, no steep sections1 day$45
Five viewpoints by private car1 day$30
Rice terraces and Fansipan cable car1 day$85
Ridge trail and Muong Hoa Valley2 days, homestay$70
Muong Hoa trek and H’mong homestay2 days, homestay$75
Sa Seng Valley, the quieter valley2 days, homestay$85
The full Muong Hoa Valley3 days$125
Fansipan summit with high camp2 days$120

“From” is the lowest price per person; the price for your date and group size shows live on each tour page. See every option on Sapa tours.

Which Sapa trip suits you?

  • First visit, average fitness: the Muong Hoa Valley, as a day trek ($35) or 2 days with a homestay ($75). It is the classic walk through the rice terraces.
  • Want fewer people: Sa Seng Valley ($85, 2 days) or the off-trail Ma Tra and Ta Phin day trek ($40).
  • Not a walker, or travelling with older parents: the gentle walk ($45), the five viewpoints by car ($30), or the terraces and Fansipan cable car day ($85, cable car ticket included).
  • Want a real challenge: Fansipan, the highest mountain in Indochina at 3,143 m, in one long day ($65) or two days with a high camp ($120).
  • Prefer wheels: the motorbike day with a local rider ($75) covers passes no walking group reaches.

When to go

  • September to early October: rice terraces turn gold before the harvest; the most photographed time.
  • March to May: mild and mostly dry, terraces being flooded and planted.
  • June to August: green terraces, but heavy showers make trails muddy.
  • December to February: cold, often foggy, sometimes near freezing at night. Bring warm layers.

Frequently asked questions

How many days do you need in Sapa?

Two days is the minimum to make the 6-hour journey worth it: one night in a village homestay is the highlight for most people. Three days lets you walk the whole Muong Hoa Valley or add Fansipan.

Can you do Sapa as a day trip from Hanoi?

Not sensibly. It is about 12 hours of road for a few hours in Sapa. Take the night bus or train and stay at least one night.

How much does a Sapa trip cost from Hanoi?

A 2 day trek with a homestay from $70 to $75 per person plus the sleeper bus at $18 each way: from about $106 to $111 per person in total.

Sapa or Ha Giang?

Sapa is easier: closer, more accommodation, and treks for every level. Ha Giang is wilder and best done as a 3 to 4 day motorbike loop. Many travellers choose Sapa for trekking and Ha Giang for the road.

Book your Sapa trip

Pick a tour, add the bus from Hanoi, and pay securely online; we confirm within one hour. Combining Sapa with Halong Bay or Ninh Binh? Design your Vietnam trip or WhatsApp +84 904 251 545.